The Scotch Plains-Fanwood Lacrosse Club was established to introduce the youth of SPF to the great sport of lacrosse, providing instruction and the opportunity to play against other teams. Notes for the 09 SPFLC SeasonDue to a finite amount of

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Congratulations to our 2017 Varsity Girls Lacrosse Players

Individual Accomplishments

 

All Conference

1st Team – Amber Bretz, Sabrina DiLollo

2nd Team – Kelly Mehorter

Honorable Mention – Sofia Frias

 

Congratulations to our 2017 Varsity Boys Lacrosse Players

Individual Accomplishments

 

All Bianchi Division

1st Team – Jack Brady, Jr., Anthony Magnotta, Jr., David Walker, Sr.

2nd Team – Riley Guma, Sr., Harrison Parada, Jr., Anthony Porter, So.

Honorable Mention – Robert Gordon

 

All State – North Jersey Group 3

1st Team – David Walker, Sr.

2nd Team – Anthony Magnotta, Sr.

Honorable Mention – Jack Brady, Jr., Riley Guma, Sr., Anthony Porter, So.

 

Academic All-American:  David Walker

Group 3 Man of the Year: Mike Kloepfer, SPFLC President

 

------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Congratulations to our 2016 Varsity Girls Lacrosse Players

Individual Accomplishments

 

All Independence South Division

 

1st Team - Erika Muskus, Sabrina DiLollo

2nd Team - Giulia Frias, Jordyn Wheeler

Honorable Mention - Erin O'Connor

 

Congratulations to our 2016 Varsity Boys Lacrosse Players

Individual Accomplishments

 

All Bianchi Division

 

1st Team – Scott Nizolak, Sr., David Walker, Jr.

2nd Team – Jordan Belford, Sr., Richie Nardone, Jr.

Honorable Mention – Harrisom Parada, So.

 

All State – North Jersey Group 3

1st Team – David Walker, Jr.

2nd Team – Harrison Parada, So.

Honorable Mention – Scott Nizolak, Sr.

 

Academic All-American:  David Walker

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

Congratulations to ur 2015 Varsity Lacrosse Players

Individual Accomplishments

All Bianchi Division

1st Team - Kevin Kerby, Sr.

2nd Team  - Scott Nizolak, Jr.

2nd Team - David Walker, Soph.

Honorable Mention - Ryan Connors, Sr.

 

All State – North Jersey Group 3

Honorable Mention - Kevin Kerby, Sr.

 

Kevin Kerby graduates SPFHS as the all-time leading scorer (175 Points from 72 Goals + 103 Assists)

 

___________________________________________

 

 

Congratulations to our 2014 Varsity Girl's Lacrosse Players
Individual Accomplishments
 
All Division- NJIGLL Independence South Division: 



1st Team: Julie Hagan, Sr., Andrea McNealy, Sr., Megan Welch, Sr.
2nd Team: Erin Weber, Sr.
Honorable Mention: Haley Monahan, So
.

  


Congratulations to our 2014 Varsity Boy’s Lacrosse Players
Individual Accomplishments


All Kimber Division
 
1st Team - Christian Gordon, Sr., Brian Heath, Sr., Cole Weber, Jr.
2nd Team – Kevin Charos, Sr., Justin Giacona, Sr., Kevin Kerby, Jr., James Lettieri, Sr., Joe Pagano, Sr
Honorable Mention – Thomas Walker, Sr.

Kimber Division Player of the Year:  Brian Heath

Kimber Division Assistant Coach of the Year: Josh Jordan
 
All Union County

1st Team- Christian Gordon, Sr., Brian Heath, Sr.
2nd Team – Justin Giacona, Sr., Cole Weber,  Jr.
3rd Team: Kevin Charos, Sr.

All State –North Jersey Group 3
 
2nd Team- Brian Heath, Sr., Cole Weber, Jr.
Honorable Mention- Christian Gordon, Sr., Justin Giacona, Sr.

 

         Christian Gordon:   2014 North Jersey Group 3 Leader                                       in Goals (59) and Points (80)
    He graduates SPFHS as first boy in school history to surpass 100 career goals    and as all-time leader in Goals (113) and Points (144)

 
Academic All American:  Thomas Walker

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 2013 Varsity Girl's Lacrosse Players
Individual Accomplishments
 
All Division- NJIGLL Freedom South Division: 



Haley Regan : 1st Team
Annie Cannone:  1st Team
Jessie Klein: 2nd Team
Andrea McNeely: 2nd Team

US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans:

Jessie Klein
Elsa Leistikow
Olivia Mendes

Senior Haley Regan surpassed the 100 goals mark for her 3 year varsity career (107 goals).  1st girl in school history, she graduates as the all time leader in assists and points.  

Congratulations to our 2013 Varsity Boy’s Lacrosse Players
Individual Accomplishments



All Kimber Division
 
first team- Sr. Jack Cunningham
first team- Sr. Tyler Haack
first team- Jr. Brian Heath
second team- Sr. Matt Greenberg
second team- Jr. Christian Gordon
second team- So. Cole Webber
honorable mention team- Sr. Nate Woerner
 
All State -Group 3
 
Second Team- Sr. Jack Cunningham
Second Team- Sr. Tyler Haack
Honorable mention- Jr. Brian Heath
Honorable mention-  So. Cole Webber
 
State Senior All Star Game
 
Jack Cunningham and Tyler Haack
 
Division Coach of year- Nick Miceli
 
Group 3 assistant of the year- Mike Robel
 
 
Academic All American- Sr. Jack Cunningham!!!
 

 

Congratulations to our 2012 Varsity Girl's Lacrosse Players
Individual Accomplishments
 
All Division- NJIGLL Freedom South Division 

 
All Division First Team- Haley Regan
All Division First Team- Elizabeth Schiller
All Division First Team- Allsion Speck

All Division Second Team- Anna Cannone
All Division Second Team-  Jessie Klein


Note: NJIGLL= New Jersey Interscholastic Girls Lacrosse League



Congratulations to our 2012 Varsity Boy’s Lacrosse Players
Individual Accomplishments
 
All Division- Kimber Division
 
All Division First Team- Sr. Dan Nizolak-Attack
All Division Second Team- Jr. Matt Greenberg-Midfield
All Division Second Team-  Soph. Brian Heath-Defense
All Division Honorable mention- Jr. Jack Cunningham-Attack
 
All State - Group 3
 
All State Group 3 Second Team- Soph. Brian Heath-Defense
All State Group 3 Honorable Mention- Sr. Dan Nizolak-Attack
All State Group 3 Honorable Mention – Jr. Matt Greenberg-Midfeld